The 8th International Conference on
Future Internet of Things and Cloud (FiCloud 2020)
24-26 August 2020, Rome, Italy
Program Committee

Program Committee

Cloud Models - SaaS, IaaS, PaaS
George Ghinea, Brunel University London, UK (Chair)

Security, Privacy and Trust
Faraz Fatemi Moghaddam, University of Göttingen, Germany (Chair)

Software Systems, Models and Architectures
Rafael Angarita, INRIA and ISEP Paris, France (Chair)
Yudith Cardinale, Simon Bolivar University, Venezuela
Shohreh Ahvar, ISEP Paris, France
Fang-Fang Chua, Multimedia University, Malaysia
Yunli Lee, Sunway University, Malaysia
R.Kanesaraj Ramasamy, Multimedia University, Malaysia
Judith Barrios, University of the Andes, Venezuela
Souraya Hamida, Batna 2 University, Algeria
Mohamed Sellami, Télécom SudParis, France
Maude Manouvrier, Paris Dauphine University, France
Chan Gaik-Yee, Multimedia University, Malaysia
Georgios Bouloukakis, UC Irvine, USA
Marco Perez Hernandez, University of Cambridge, UK
Rachit Agarwal, INRIA, France
Qin MA, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Blockchain in Cloud and IoT
Cyril Renaud Cassagnes, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg (Chair)
Wazen Shbair, University of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Robert Norvill, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Antonio Ken Iannillo, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Alexander Yakubov, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Muriel Franco, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Corinna Schmitt, University of Vienna, Austria
Blaž Podgorelec, University of Maribor, Slovenia
Marco Anisetti, University of Milan, Italy
Leandros Maglaras, Ministry of Digital Policy, Telecommunications, & Information, Greece
Dimitrios Serpanos, University of Patras, Greece
Burkhard Stiller, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Vasileios Mavroeidis, University of Oslo, Norway
Beltran Fiz, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Data and Knowledge Management
Orazio Tomarchio, University of Catania, Italy (Chair)

Context and Location-aware Systems
Gunasekaran Manogaran, University of California, USA (Chair)
Seifedine Nimer Kadry, Beirut Arab University, Lebnon
Priyan Malarvizhi Kumar, Middlesex University, United Kingdom
R. Dinesh Jackson Samuel, Oxford Brookes University, United Kingdom
Ching-Hsien Hsu, Asia University, Taiwan
Bala Anand Muthu, V.R.S. College of Engineering & Technology, India
C.B. Sivaparthipan, SNS College of Technology, India
Hassan Fouad Mohamed- El-Sayed, Helwan University, Egypt
N. Senthil Murugan, Infinite Bullseye, India
Sujatha Krishnamoorthy, Wenzhou Kean University, China
P. Mohamed Shakeel, University of Technical Malaysia, Malaysia
A. Shanthini, SRM University, India
Adhiyaman Manickam, Shenzhen University, China
Ebin Deni Raj, Indian Institute of Information Technology, India

Software-defined Networking
Khaled Aloufe, Taibah University, Saudi Arabia (Chair)

Performance Evaluation and Modelling
Helen Karatza, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece (Chair)
Luiz Fernando Bittencourt, University of Campinas, Brazil
Yinong Chen, Arizona State University, USA
Maria Carla Calzarossa, University of Pavia, Italy
Gabriele D'Angelo, Università di Bologna, Italy
Angelo Furfaro, Università della Calabria, Italy
Andrzej Goscinski, Deakin University, Australia
Bahman Javadi, Western Sydney University, Australia
William Knottenbelt, Imperial College, UK
Joanna Kolodziej, Cracow University of Technology, Poland
Georgios Loukas, University of Greenwich, UK
Ningfang Mi, Northeastern University, USA
Lynda Mokdad, University Paris-Est, Créteil, France
Georgia Sakellari, University of Greenwich, UK
Georgios Stavrinides, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Stelios Timotheou, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Claudia Szabo, University of Adelaide, Australia

Networking and Communication Protocols
Ahmed Al-Dubai, Edinburgh Napier University, UK (Chair)

IoT Services and Applications
Abdellatif Kobbane, Mohammed V University of Rabat (Chair)

Smart Environment
Joyce El Haddad, University of Paris Dauphine, France (Chair)

Machine learning in Cloud and IoT
Serpil Üstebay, Istanbul Medeniyet University, Turkey (Chair)
Vitaliy Kurlin, University of Liverpool, UK
Ayşe Betül Oktay, Medeniyet University, Turkey
M. Ali Aydın , İstanbul University-Cerrahpaşa, Turkey
Ali Haydar Özer, Marmara University, Turkey
Robertas Damasevicius, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuanian
Joaquín Torres-Sospedra, Universitat Jaume I, Spain
Şafak Durukan Odabaşı, Illinois Wesleyan University, USA
Luca Vollero, Campus Bio-Medico University of Rome, Italy
Zeynep Gürkaş Aydın, İstanbul University-Cerrahpaşa, Turkey
Özgür Can Turna, İstanbul University-Cerrahpaşa, Turkey
Zeynep Turgut, Halic University, Turkey
Grażyna Suchacka, University of Opole, Poland
Piotr Gaj, Silesian University of Technology, Poland
Sergey lysenko, Khmelnytskyi National University Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine
Caner ÖZCAN, Karabük University, Turkey
Sinem Bozkurt, Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Turkey
Hakan Koyuncu, Gelisim University, Turkey
Şahin Işık, Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Turkey
Nour Mustafa, University of New South Wales, Australia
Zsolt Tóth, University of Miskolc, Hungry

Energy Efficiency
Mithun Mukherjee, Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China (Chair)
R Venkatesha Prasad, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands (Chair)

Federation and Virtualization
Antonio Celesti, University of Messina, Italy (Chair)

Fog and Edge Computing
Luiz Fernando Bittencourt, University of Campinas, Brazil (Chair)
Edmundo Madeira, University of Campinas, Brazil (Chair)

Industry Track
Marcin Bajer, ABB Corporate Research, Kraków, Poland (Chair)

General Track – Future IoT and Cloud Computing
Sylvain Kubler, Université de Lorraine, France (Chair)




Co-Located Events:


With Support of:



     



Copyright©FiCloud-2020. Created and Maintained by FiCloud 2020 Web Team